Progressive® Insurance Tampa Boat Show® Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a priority at NMMA, and we go to great lengths to protect it. We recognize your need to protect and manage any personal information you share with us. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

To protect the privacy of children, we adhere to the 1998 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s COPPA site at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/coppafaqs.shtm

Pets

Unfortunately, the only pets we can allow on site are guide dogs or other licensed, working dogs.

Information Collection and Use

There are situations in which your personal information may help us give you better service. For example, we may ask for your personal information when you enter for a chance to win a contest or sweepstakes, or sign up for show updates. At such times, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences. In some cases, we also ask you to provide information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.

Website Traffic

As most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which DOES NOT identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are of most interest to them.

Cookies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, we use “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our website. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, please check the “Help” file for your browser and search for “Cookies”. Please note that certain features of our website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as your name and email address. While we cannot prevent users from signing up other individuals to receive the newsletter, out of respect for our users’ privacy, we provide a way for you to opt-out of these communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out section below.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our web site. When a customer clicks one of these URLs, they pass through a web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition, we sometimes use pixel tags—tiny graphic images—to tell us what parts of our website customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to assure that we’re only sending messages that are of interest to you.

Information Disclosure

The National Marine Manufacturers Association (NMMA) is the sole keeper of the information collected on the NMMA websites.

When we disclose your information

We take your privacy very seriously. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within the NMMA who will safeguard it in accordance with this privacy policy. There are also times when it may be necessary for NMMA to make certain personal information about you available to companies that we have a strategic relationship with or that perform work for us to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Without such information being made available, it would be very difficult to have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback, or access certain services, offers, and content on the NMMA website.

Additionally, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive email communication from us, you may opt-out of receiving it by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that appears at the bottom of each email.

Security

NMMA and the Progressive® Insurance Tampa Boat Show® take precautions to protect your information, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. When you submit sensitive information via the Web site, your information is protected both online and off-line. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, please send an email to webmaster@nmma.org.

Managing Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if you no longer desire our service, you can contact us by sending an email to webmaster@nmma.org to correct, update or delete/deactivate your personally identifiable information. Alternatively, users can contact us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

External Links

Our web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, the National Marine Manufacturers Association and the Progressive® Insurance Tampa Boat Show®, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice, we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Use of Name and Photographs in Advertising and Promotional Materials

By attending an NMMA boat, sport or trade show, attendee and ticket holder hereby consents to the photographing and videotaping of you and any minor children accompanying you by the Show Producer, its agents and the media. You grant the right to the use of your name and images, and the name(s) and images of any minor children accompanying you taken before, during or after the Event in advertising and promotional materials for the Event, including but not limited to the Internet, without compensation. I agree that no advertising or other material need be submitted to me for approval. I agree that all Photos of me or any minor children accompanying me used by Show Producer and its agents are owned by Show Producer and they may copyright material containing same. I hereby release, discharge, and agree to save harmless Show Producer from any liability, including, without limitation, any claims for libel or invasion of publicity/privacy, by virtue of any use of my name and/or Photos, and the name(s) and/or photos an any minors accompanying me including, any alteration of such Photos, whether intentional or otherwise.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at webmaster@nmma.org or at:
National Marine Manufacturers Association
231 S. LaSalle Street, Suite 2050
Chicago, IL 60604
United States of America
Phone: 312.946.6200

Boater Pass Privacy Policy

FISH Technologies/National Marine Manufacturers Association Progressive Insurance Tampa Boat Show 
 
PRIVACY POLICY
 
Effective Date: August 31, 2017
 
This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect in relation to your use of any FISH websites, mobile and other applications or data entry mechanisms for the 2017 National Marine Manufacturers Association ("NMMA") Tampa Boat Show (the "Event") that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Service") or collect information from you that may be posted to or accessed through the Service. This Privacy Policy describes how the National Marine Manufacturers Association (“NMMA”), 231 S. Lasalle Street, Suite 2050, Chicago, IL, 60604 (“NMMA”) and/or FISH DATA SYSTEMS, LLC (“FISH”), 16775 Addison Road, Suite 550, Addison, TX  75001 FISH and NMMA are collectively referred to herein as "Company", "we", “our” or "us") collects, uses and shares information about you.  Specifically, this Privacy Policy applies to information we collect in relation to your use of any FISH websites, mobile and other applications or data entry mechanisms in connection with the 2017 National Marine Manufacturers Association ("NMMA") Tampa Boat Show (the "Event") that post or include a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Service") or collect information from you that may be posted to or accessed through the Service, including, without limitation, information collected in connection with your entry into any sweepstakes or drawings held in connection with the Event.
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use the Service. By downloading, registering with or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.
 
CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13
The Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Service or on or through any of its features/register on the Service, make any purchases through the Service, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Service or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at FISH DATA SYSTEMS, LLC, 16775 Addison Road, Suite 550, Addison, TX  75001.
 
INFORMATION COLLECTION
Information You Provide to Us
We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you use our Service, register for our Service, download or use mobile applications or other applications or data in connection with our Service, subscribe to emails, mobile messages or social media notifications through or in connection with our Service, post or share content on our Service, participate in any game, contest, sweepstakes, giveaway, promotion, exhibit, survey, or poll in connection with our Service, communicate with us via third party sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us through the Service.
The types of information we may collect include Personal Information. "Personal Information" is information that can be used to identify you (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, email address, zip code, physical address, phone number, country, date of birth, gender, payment card information, social media account information, demographic information, education and occupation. It may also include sensitive information, such as biometric information (such as your photograph) provided to us in connection with the Event.
Additionally, by attending the Event or any other NMMA boat, sport or trade show, you thereby consent to the photographing and video and voice recording ("Media") of you and any minor children accompanying you by FISH, the NMMA and their agents and the media (collectively, the "Show Producer"), and you the Show Producer the right to the use of your name, images and voice recordings, and the name(s), images and voice recordings of any minor children accompanying you taken before, during or after the Event in advertising and promotional materials for the Event or future similar events, including but not limited to the Internet, without compensation. You agree that no advertising or other material need be submitted to you for approval. You also agree that all Media of you or any minor children accompanying you used by Show Producer and its agents are owned by Show Producer and they may copyright material containing same. You hereby release, discharge, and agree to save harmless Show Producer from any liability, including, without limitation, any claims for libel or invasion of publicity/privacy, by virtue of any use of your name and/or Media, and the name(s) and/or Media of an any minors accompanying you including, any alteration of such Media, whether intentional or otherwise.
 
Information We Collect Automatically
When you use our Service, including downloading, accessing and using our mobile application or navigating through and interacting with our website, it may use technology to automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
Usage Details. When you access and use our Service, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of our Service, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Service.
Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device, computer and internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.
Stored Information and Files. The Service also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.
Location Information. The Service collects real-time information about the location of your mobile device, including, for example, your location at the Event.
 
[We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services (behavioral tracking). Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.]
Information we automatically collect about you, such as how you interact with our Service, may be combined with your Personal Information. If we associate any such automatically-collected information with Personal Information about you, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.
The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:
Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or the hard drive of your computer. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies or browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone or your computer internet browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your smartphone or your computer internet browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Service will issue cookies when you use it.
Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Service. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
Web Beacons. Pages of the Service and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Service content and verifying system and server integrity).
Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deleted or deactivated thereafter.
Location-identifying Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other location-based technologies to locate you so we may verify your location, and deliver relevant content to you based on your location.
In-App Tracking Methods. There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular mobile application.
Third-Party Information Collection
When you use the Service or its content, certain third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and ad servers, content providers, analytics companies, application providers, mobile device manufacturers and mobile service providers, may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device.
These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Service. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.
Information We Collect From Our Partners and Other Sources
We may also obtain information about you (such as e-mail and address) from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. If we receive Personal Information from a third-party source and/or if we combine the information we receive from these third-party sources with your Personal Information, we will treat that information as Personal Information. We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or how such third parties collect, use and share such information.
We may obtain information from our partners and append it to our existing user information to better understand users’ interests and to provide more relevant content and advertising.
We may append information about you that is publicly available or information that is aggregated and/or depersonalized by partners. This information may include, for example, your travel preferences and activity, estimates of consumer attributes such as purchasing preferences and capacity, or postal code. This information may be associated with personal information as described herein, such as email address, physical address, first and last name combined, or phone number. We may use a third-party vendor with whom we share your information to assist with this.
 
USE OF INFORMATION
We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:
  • Contact you about promotions such as offers from partners and prizes you may be eligible for;
  • Facilitate, personalize, and improve your online or mobile application experience;
  • Process your registration with our Service;
  • Manage your profile(s) and online account(s), including purchases, orders, payments, returns, exchanges, Event sponsor or exhibitor communications and User Content;
  • Process and deliver contest, sweepstake, giveaway, promotion, and survey entries and rewards and participation in activities associated with the Event;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Contact you regarding your use of our Service and, in our discretion, changes to our policies;
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against threats;
  • Create a site usage profile of your preferences and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Improve our Service and other FISH or NMMA websites, applications, marketing efforts, products and services;
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys, on our Service and other FISH or NMMA websites, applications, products and services;
  • Carry out any other purpose disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your Personal Information; and
  • Any other purpose, with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law;
 
SHARING OF INFORMATION
FISH and NMMA’s agents, vendors, exhibitors, consultants, and other service providers, have access to Personal Information to carry out work on FISH and NMMA’s behalf. These third-party service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, and they must provide protections to your Personal Information that are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy. Neither NMMA nor FISH is liable for the acts or omissions of these third-party service providers except to the extent required by applicable law.
We may share information about you for various purposes including:
  • To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in response to (i) subpoenas or other legal process or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required or permitted by law; and/or (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation;
  • To defend the Terms & Conditions, End User License Agreement or other policies applicable to our Service;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us or any third party;
  • To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we may also use IP addresses, mobile device identifiers or any other information we collect to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you;
  • With our affiliates for internal business purposes;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition of all or any portion of FISH assets, financing, disposal, conveyance or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With the NMMA or other business partners, affiliates and other third parties for purposes of sending their own marketing, and for any other purposes or activities within the scope of, and in compliance with, this Privacy Policy;
  • With third parties who conduct analytics or data appending in order for us to use such data analytics or offer data analytics products and services to third parties;
  • With Event sponsors and exhibitors and other third parties to measure your interest in their exhibits, products and services, and to share information with you about products, future events, and services they may offer;
  • For a purpose disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, or at the time you provide your Personal Information; and
  • With your consent or at your direction or as required or permitted by applicable law.
In our sole discretion, we may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you with third parties or affiliates.
Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to Privacy@fishisdata.com or write us at: FISH DATA SYSTEMS, LLC, ATTN: Privacy, 16775 Addison Road, Suite 550, Addison, TX  75001.
 
INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS
The Service may permit you to submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information, including but not limited to such content created by us with your consent at an Event (collectively, “User Content”), publicly or for sharing on your [PERSONAL MICROSITE], and in association with your account and user profile. We or others may store, display, reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed) and may or may not attribute it to you. Others may have access to this User Content and may have the ability to share it with third parties. Please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal Information, in connection with your User Content. Please note that FISH does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the Service or what others do with information you share with them on the Service. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any User Content that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Service. We are not responsible for User Content you submit to third party services via our Service.
 
GAMES, SWEEPSTAKES, PROMOTIONS, GIVEAWAYS, CONTESTS AND SURVEYS
We may offer you the opportunity to participate in our games, scavenger hunts, sweepstakes, promotions, giveaways, contests, surveys, and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”) that may require registration or for you to submit Personal Information through the Service. Participation in these Promotions is completely voluntary. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with Promotion activities (for example, activities associated with participation in a game or scavenger hunt), winner selection, prize fulfilment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials. FISH and/or NMMA may offer opportunities to enter a Promotion or other feature that we offer jointly with a third party. As a result of your participation in such feature, your information may be shared with the third party that is jointly offering the feature, which will be disclosed at the time your information is collected.
 
SOCIAL FEATURES
Certain functionality on the Service is specifically designed to permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and third-party websites or services, including third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to transmit content to the Service from your account on a third-party website or service; to “like” or “share” our Service content to other websites or services; to log-in to the Service using your username and password for a third-party site or service; to post or transfer User Content to others; and to otherwise connect our Service to a third-party website or service.
If you choose to use Social Features, information you post or provide access to, including User Content, may be publicly displayed on our Service or by the provider of the Social Feature that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party platform that references our Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with NMMA, FISH, the Event or an Event sponsor or exhibitor in a tweet or status update), your post may be published on our Service in accordance with the terms of the third-party website or service. Also, each of NMMA, FISH and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of our Service and the third-party site or service. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections,” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web pages, profile pages, or similar pages on a social networking or other third-party website or interactive service.
The information we collect in connection with Social Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to those third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on those third-party websites or services.
 
THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
The Service contains hyperlinks to other websites or locations that we do not control and are operated and controlled by third parties ("Third-Party Websites"). Neither FISH nor NMMA make any representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third-Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these Third-Party Websites. You should read the privacy policy of each Third-Party Website as these Third-Party Websites may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third-Party Websites may solicit Personal Information from you.
 
TOUCH ID
If you use the Service through an Apple, Inc. (“Apple”) Device, we may offer Touch ID as an alternative log-in method to password. We are only notified as to whether the authentication was successful and cannot access Touch ID or the data associated with the enrolled fingerprint. For more details, see Apple’s iOS Security Guide at: https://www.apple.com/business/docs/iOS_Security_Guide.pdf.
 
YOUR CHOICES
Profile and Apps
You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration. You may provide registration updates and changes by contacting us by mail at FISH DATA SYSTEMS, LLC, ATTN: Updates, 16775 Addison Road, Suite 550, Addison, TX  75001.
With respect to our mobile and other applications, you can prospectively stop all collection of information by the application by uninstalling the application. Also, you may at any time opt out from further allowing us to have access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the mobile application may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records). Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons. Also, if you have made any public postings on the Service, these communications cannot generally be removed, except with respect to California minors. Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who have posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by contacting us by e-mail at Privacy@fishisdata.com or by sending a letter to FISH DATA SYSTEMS, LLC, ATTN: Removal, 16775 Addison Road, Suite 550, Addison, TX  75001, stating that they personally posted such content or information and detailing where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished the post and archived copies of it may be stored by search engines and others that we do not control.
Promotional Communications
You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mail communications from FISH at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or e-mailing us at Removal@fishisdata.com.  You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mail communications from NMMA at any time by following the instructions provided in those communications or e-mailing us at webmaster@nmma.org. 
Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional e-mails and other types of communications, as permitted by law, such as those about our ongoing business relations. For example, we may send e-mails that contain service-related announcements that affect your account, confirmations and updates the Event, requests for feedback on our services and/or your specific experiences, or responses to your comments and feedback submitted to us. 
FISH mobile applications may send you notifications that may include alerts, sounds, and icon badges. These push notifications or in-app messages may include both operational messages and promotional messages regarding products, services and offers that may be of interest to you. Push notifications can be configured in settings on your mobile device. As with e-mails, even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional push notifications, such as those about your use of the applications or our ongoing business relations.
 Third-Party Advertising Options
Certain advertising networks and exchanges may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") AdChoices Program and may display an Advertising Option Icon for interest-based ads. You can learn more about the DAA AdChoices Program at http://www.youradchoices.com and its opt out program for mobile applications at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. In addition, certain advertising networks and exchanges may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). NAI has developed a tool that allows consumers to opt out of targeted advertising delivered by NAI members' ad networks. To learn more about opting out of targeted advertising or to use the tool, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. We are not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.
 
DATA SECURITY
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Service.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.
 
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
The information we collect from you through the Service may be transferred to, stored at, and processed in destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or other country in which you are located, and may be accessible to the governments of such destinations under local law. This includes processing by us, our affiliates, our third-party payment processing companies and other third parties who are described in the “Sharing of Information” section above. You agree to such transfer, storing and/or processing outside the EEA or other country in which you are located. We will take steps reasonably necessary to help secure your information and to treat your information that we have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy at http://liveeventos.com/privacy-policy/tampaboatshow or http://www.tampaboatshow.com/privacy with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address you provided to us the first time you used the App after we make the change.
The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.
 
CONTACT INFORMATION
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy or FISH’s privacy practices, contact us at: Privacy@fishisdata.com.  

 

If you have questions about NMMA, its privacy practices or the NMMA website, please send an email to webmaster@nmma.org or write the NMMA at National Marine Manufacturers Association, 231 S LaSalle Street, Suite 2050, Chicago, IL  60604.

Progressive

Progressive Insurance Boat School Tampa Bay Area BMW Centers Carmelita's Rum Sprint Infinite Beauty Costa Sunglasses Cycle Springs Freedom Boat Club Norchill Coolers Yamaha Fred's Shed Discover Boating NMMA-Certification